Close

Air Quality Advisories

Posted 10:30 AM July 6, 2015

Metro Vancouver

Metro Vancouver has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter and potential health impacts, due to smoke from wildfires outside our region. This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

Environment Canada

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver Coastal Health Authority has issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the sea-to-sky corridor and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting areas from Howe Sound through Squamish and Whistler to Pemberton and surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperature change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

 > Home > Things To Do > Explore Outdoors > Nature Trails & Walks

Things To Do

[+] Was this page helpful?  Yes | No

Nature Trails & Walks

Go Hiking

Smoking Ban in Burnaby Trail Systems

Due to the dry weather and heat that could result in fire hazards, the City of Burnaby advises all trail users that there is NO SMOKING permitted in the Burnaby trail systems. "No Smoking" signs have been posted at major trail heads. Please remind fellow hikers of this no smoking ban. The ban will remain in effect until further notice. To report smokers in the trail systems, please call 604-294-7206 during office hours (M-F, 7am-3:30pm) or 604-294-7200 after hours. 

Fresh air! You can explore the outdoors throughout Burnaby. You can hike on Burnaby Mountain, take a leisurely walk in Central Park, or maybe it is a heritage tour in Deer Lake Park. Whatever you decide to do, get outside, and be active.

 

Parks & Trails Guide
Reserve Your Picnic
See our Eco-sculptures