Close

Air Quality Advisories

Updated 8:33 AM July 7, 2015

Metro Vancouver

Metro Vancouver is continuing an Air Quality Advisory issued July 5 for Metro Vancouver and extending it to the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter, due to smoke from wildfires outside our region. This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

Environment Canada

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver Coastal Health Authority has issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the sea-to-sky corridor and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting areas from Howe Sound through Squamish and Whistler to Pemberton and surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperature change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

 > Home > Page Not Found

Page Not Found

We're sorry but we are unable to display the page that you requested. Please check that the website address is correct.

If you're looking for:

  • Contact information, please use the "Contact Us" link in the upper left corner of this website
  • A page you bookmarked, it may have moved. Use our Search Engine, located in the upper right corner of this website, to find your desired page and create a new bookmark

If you are still unable to access the page you are looking for, contact the City's Website Administrator.

Sincerely,

The Web Development Team